Η παρουσίαση φορτώνεται. Παρακαλείστε να περιμένετε

Η παρουσίαση φορτώνεται. Παρακαλείστε να περιμένετε

Aorist Tense Mounce, Chapters 22 and 23.. Aorist  Simple past tense (all indicative forms have an augment).  Formed in one of two ways (1 st or 2 nd.

Παρόμοιες παρουσιάσεις


Παρουσίαση με θέμα: "Aorist Tense Mounce, Chapters 22 and 23.. Aorist  Simple past tense (all indicative forms have an augment).  Formed in one of two ways (1 st or 2 nd."— Μεταγράφημα παρουσίασης:

1 Aorist Tense Mounce, Chapters 22 and 23.

2 Aorist  Simple past tense (all indicative forms have an augment).  Formed in one of two ways (1 st or 2 nd ).  1 st and 2 nd aorist have to do with form, not function. Function is identical regardless of which way a verb produces its aorist forms.

3 Identifying Aorist Forms 2 nd Aorist  Secondary Endings.  Augment.  Stem Change from Present Stem.

4 Comparing Tenses in Active Voice PresentImperfect2 nd Aorist stem =λαμβαν-λαβ- 1 st singλαμβάνω ἐ λάμβανον ἔ λαβον 2 nd singλαμβάνεις ἐ λάμβανες ἐ λάβες 3 rd singλαμβάνει ἐ λάμβανε(ν) ἐ λάβε(ν) 1 st pluralλαμβάνομεν ἐ λαμβάνομεν ἐ λάβομεν 2 nd pluralλαμβάνετε ἐ λάμβανετε ἐ λάβετε 3 rd pluralλαμβάνουσι(ν ) ἐ λάμβανον ἐ λάβον

5 Comparing Tenses in Active Voice PresentImperfect2 nd Aorist stem =λαμβαν-λαβ- 1 st singλαμβάνω ἐ λάμβανον ἔ λαβον 2 nd singλαμβάνεις ἐ λάμβανες ἐ λάβες 3 rd singλαμβάνει ἐ λάμβανε(ν) ἐ λάβε(ν) 1 st pluralλαμβάνομεν ἐ λαμβάνομεν ἐ λάβομεν 2 nd pluralλαμβάνετε ἐ λάμβανετε ἐ λάβετε 3 rd pluralλαμβάνουσι(ν ) ἐ λάμβανον ἐ λάβον Mounce 22.6

6 Comparing Tenses in Middle Voice PresentImperfect2 nd Aorist stem =γιν-γεν- 1 st singγίνομαι ἐ γινόμην ἐ γενόμην 2 nd sing γίν ῃἐ γίνου ἐ γένου 3 rd singγίνεται ἐ γίνετο ἐ γένετο 1 st pluralγίνομεθα ἐ γινόμεθα ἐ γενόμεθα 2 nd pluralγίνεσθε ἐ γίνεσθε ἐ γένεσθε 3 rd pluralγίνονται ἐ γίνοντο ἐ γένοντο

7 Comparing Tenses in Middle Voice PresentImperfect2 nd Aorist stem =γιν-γεν- 1 st singγίνομαι ἐ γινόμην ἐ γενόμην 2 nd sing γίν ῃἐ γίνου ἐ γένου 3 rd singγίνεται ἐ γίνετο ἐ γένετο 1 st pluralγίνομεθα ἐ γινόμεθα ἐ γενόμεθα 2 nd pluralγίνεσθε ἐ γίνεσθε ἐ γένεσθε 3 rd pluralγίνονται ἐ γίνοντο ἐ γένοντο Mounce 22.15

8 Reference Materials for 2 nd Aorist Stems  Mary’s Handout, “Top 20 Irregular Verbs” (3 rd Principal Part = Aorist Active/Middle Stem).  Mounce’s Lists  Textbook, “Second Aorists,” pp  Laminated Sheet, “Principal Parts of Common Verbs,” back page, top.  Biblical Greek: A Compact Guide, “Chart of Tense Forms,” pp

9 Identifying Aorist Forms 2 nd Aorist  Secondary Endings.  Augment.  Stem Change from Present Stem. 1 st Aorist  Secondary Endings.  Augment.  σα Tense Formative between Stem and Connecting Vowel.

10 Comparing Tenses in Active Voice PresentImperfect 1st Aorist stem =πιστευ- 1 st singπιστεύω ἐ πίστευον ἐ πίστευσα 2 nd singπιστεύεις ἐ πίστευες ἐ πίστευσας 3 rd singπιστεύει ἐ πίστευε(ν) ἐ πίστευσε(ν) 1 st pluralπιστεύομεν ἐ πιστεύομεν ἐ πιστεύσαμε ν 2 nd pluralπιστεύετε ἐ πιστεύετε ἐ πιστεύσατε 3 rd pluralπιστεύουσι(ν) ἐ πίστευνον ἐ πίστευσαν

11 Comparing Tenses in Active Voice PresentImperfect 1st Aorist stem =πιστευ- 1 st singπιστεύω ἐ πίστευον ἐ πίστευσα 2 nd singπιστεύεις ἐ πίστευες ἐ πίστευσας 3 rd singπιστεύει ἐ πίστευε(ν) ἐ πίστευσε(ν) 1 st pluralπιστεύομεν ἐ πιστεύομεν ἐ πιστεύσαμε ν 2 nd pluralπιστεύετε ἐ πιστεύετε ἐ πιστεύσατε 3 rd pluralπιστεύουσι(ν) ἐ πίστευνον ἐ πίστευσαν Mounce 23.5

12 Summarizing 1 st Aorist Forms Patterns for AoristExample PresentAorist 1 st Aorist ἀ κούω ἤ κουσα 1 st Aorist Contract Stems ἀ γαπάω ἠ γάπησα 1 st Aorist Stem Ends in a Stopβλέπω ἔ βλεψα 1 st Aorist Stem Ends in Liquid Consonant κρίνω ἔ κρινα Mounce Textbook, pp At the end of ch. 23 vocabulary.

13 Translating Aorist Translate with simple past in English.  ἐ πιστευσα – I believed.  ἔ μειναν - They remained.

14 Aorist Tense Mounce, Chapters 22 and 23.


Κατέβασμα ppt "Aorist Tense Mounce, Chapters 22 and 23.. Aorist  Simple past tense (all indicative forms have an augment).  Formed in one of two ways (1 st or 2 nd."

Παρόμοιες παρουσιάσεις


Διαφημίσεις Google